Privacy Policy

PIXEL PAYMENTS PTY LTD | DATED  JULY 2021

How we handle your personal information

1. About us

1.1. Pixel Payments Pty Ltd ABN 14 642 518 143 (‘us, we, or the Company’) provides a messaging service and peer-to-peer payments facility / app called Backpocket.


2. Your privacy is important to us

2.1. We have adopted an approach that is consistent with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the APP guidelines.

2.2. We protect your information and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. You can find more information in our Terms and Conditions.

2.3. We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why we protect your information and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it.


3. What information we collect and how we collect it

3.1. We collect personal information such as your name, address and date of birth, email address, mobile number, plus your identification details such as driver’s licence, Passport or Medicare card directly from you or from publicly available resources.

3.2. When you visit our website or use the Backpocket app, we collect your IP address, device information, including details you enter in the Backpocket app.

3.3. If we require your sensitive information (for example, information about your health, religion or biometrics, such as fingerprints), in accordance with protections set out in the Privacy Act, we will ask your permission first, except where otherwise allowed by law.


4. Your consent

By using the Backpocket app or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (the Act) and other applicable privacy laws.

5. About children

The Backpocket app is not intended for children under the age of 14. We will not knowingly collect information from app or website visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information which they disclose to websites.


6. How we use your information

6.1. We use your information as follows:

a) To verify your identification using a third-party.

b) To match your identification against an official record holder.

c) To manage our relationship with you.

d) To minimise risks and identify or investigate fraud and other illegal activities.

e) To improve our service to you and your experience with us.

f) To comply with laws and assist government or law enforcement agencies.

g) To manage our business, including designing, managing and providing our products and services.

h) To contact your card provider to help resolve a chargeback concern.

i) To develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback.

6.2. We upload and store contacts from your phone contact list to our server to show a match with other Backpocket customers.

6.3. We may also collect, use and exchange your information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us.


7. Our interaction with you

7.1. We may use your information to contact you, to tell you about products and services we think you might be interested in.

7.2. We may contact you by:

a) Email

b) Phone

c) SMS

d) Social Media

e) In-app

7.3. You will have the ability to opt-out of any direct marketing messages by clicking on the link provided in email or SMS.


8. Sharing your information

8.1. We may also share your information with third parties for the reasons in Section 6 or where the law otherwise allows. These third parties can include:

a) Our related companies and service providers – for example, direct marketing and communication agencies, identification verification agencies;

b) Government and law enforcement agencies and regulators;

c) Organisations that help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud;

d) Other banks and financial institutions – for example if we have to process a claim for mistaken payment or help resolve a chargeback concern;

e) others in accordance with a request made by you; and

f) persons engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required.

When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.

Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties.


9. Keeping your information safe

9.1. We aim to only keep your information for as long as we need it.

9.2. We store your electronic records in secure buildings and systems or use trusted third parties.

Here are some of the things we do to protect your information:

a) Staff training – We train our staff in how to keep your information safe and secure.

b) Secure handling and storage – When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we put arrangements in place to protect your information.

c) System security – When you log into our websites or apps, we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems so no one else can access it. When we send your electronic data to other organisations, we use secure networks or encryption. We use passwords and two factor authentication to stop unauthorised people getting access.

d) Building security – We use a mix of secure card access and other controls in our buildings to prevent unauthorised access.

e) Destroying or de-identifying data when no longer required – We aim to keep personal information only for as long as we need it – for example for business or legal reasons. When we no longer need information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.


10. Accessing, updating, correcting and deleting your information

10.1. You can view your information, including your transaction history in the Backpocket app.
10.2. If your details in the Backpocket app are not correct, and you are not able to update it yourself, you can contact us, see section 15.
10.3. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.
10.4. If you would like to have your user data deleted from our database please contact us by our contact us details set out in section 15.


11. Making a privacy complaint

11.1. We try to get things right the first time – but if we don’t, we will do what we can to fix it. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below.  Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

11.2. We will:

a) keep a record of your complaint;

b) give you a reference number and a staff member’s name and contact details so you can follow up with them if needed;

c) aim to respond to the complaint within 30 days, or tell you if we need more time to complete our investigation.

11.3. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

Phone: 1300 363 992
Director of Compliance  
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

12. Links to other websites

The Backpocket app or our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply.  You should check their own privacy policies before providing your personal information.

13. Notifiable Data Breaches scheme

13.1. In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will:

a) investigate; and

b) notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable,

in accordance with the Act.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

14.1. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on this website.  Before providing us with personal information, please check this Policy on our website for any changes.

14.2. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 July 2021.


15. Contact Details

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you can reach our privacy officer at:


Pixel Payments Pty
ATT: Privacy Officer
[email protected]